| Date: | Saturday 3 January 2015 |
| Time: | 11:19 |
| Type: | Antonov An-26B-100 |
| Owner/operator: | KAPO Avia |
| Registration: | RA-26082 |
| MSN: | 11705 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13698 hours |
| Cycles: | 6810 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM) |
| Destination airport: | Mirny Airport (MJZ/UERR) |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Antonov 26B transport plane sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX), Russia.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Yelizovo to Nizhnevartovsk, Russia with en route stops at Magadan, Mirnyy, and Krasnoyarsk.
During takeoff from Magadan the crew were not able to raise the nose during takeoff. The takeoff was aborted after the airplane had reached a speed of 250 km/h. The airplane failed to stop on the runway and skidded onto snow covered terrain. The right hand main gear collapsed, causing the right hand wing to contact the ground. The wing tip bent and the no. 2 engine propeller blades struck the ground.
It appeared the crew failed to complete a controls check prior to departure. Thus they did not notice the locked elevator.
METAR:
01:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
UHMM 030100Z 33006MPS 9999 FEW040 OVC100 M09/M17 Q0988 NOSIG RMK QFE726 88420250 FBL TURB 0-1000
01:30 UTC / 11:30 local time:
UHMM 030130Z 32004MPS 9999 FEW040 OVC100 M09/M18 Q0988 NOSIG RMK QFE726 88420250
02:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
UHMM 030200Z 30004MPS 260V340 9999 OVC100 M10/M18 Q0988 NOSIG RMK QFE726 88420250
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Russian Emergency Situations Ministry, Magadan region MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC) Location
Images:

photo (c) Interstate Aviation Committee; Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX); January 2015