Other Learjet 60XR XA-JWM, unk. date 2014
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 60XR
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: XA-JWM
MSN: 60-430
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The aircraft was accidentally started while inside a maintenance hangar. It accelerated and impacted the opposite wall before being shut down.
Damage was sustained to the nose section with avionics, fuselage skin, and wing leading edge.

The incident occurred between January 17 and May 2, 2014.

Sources:

AIG Salvage

Location