| Date: | Sunday 28 December 2014 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Air Services Limited - ASL |
| Registration: | 8R-GHE |
| MSN: | 269 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25818 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | within Guyana -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Mahdia Airport (MHA/SYMD) |
| Destination airport: | Karisparu Airport (SYKU) |
| Investigating agency: | GAAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Britten Norman Islander took off from Mahdia at 15:42 UTC (11:42 local time) on a routine cargo flight and the last known position was recorded at 15:44 UTC (11:44 local time). The aircraft was estimated to arrive Karisparu at 16:00 UTC (12:00 local time). The aircraft was declared missing when it failed to arrive.
Despite an intensive twenty one days of aerial and ground searches in mountainous and densely forested terrain, the aircraft and its occupants had not been found. The search was called of on January 19, 2015 with the crew presumed dead.
Cause: The probable cause of this accident is unknown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAAIU:3/1/6 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Ministry of Public Works, 19-1-2015 Caribbean News Desk 28-11-2014 Guyana Times 30-12-2014
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 July 2009 |
8R-GHE |
Air Services Limited (ASL) |
0 |
Baganara Island Airstrip, Region 10 |
 |
min |
Location