| Date: | Thursday 18 December 2014 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Learjet 25D |
| Owner/operator: | T-Air LLC |
| Registration: | N265TW |
| MSN: | 25-265 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Champotón -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Learjet 25D, registered N265TW, was destroyed in an accident near Champotón, Mexico. The airplane crashed in a rice field and burst into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Local media report that six drums were found near the accident site, three of them containing jet fuel.
Sources:
Tribuna Campeche Location