| Date: | Friday 12 December 2014 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-76N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N7710A |
| MSN: | 32656/1671 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN3118, a Boeing 737-76N, registration N7710A, encountered multiple bird strikes while on approach to Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, Maryland. None of the passengers or crew members were injured and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The flight originated from San Antonio International Airport, Texas.
The captain stated that while descending through about 2,500 feet on approach to land the airplane struck multiple birds. Inspection of the airplane after landing revealed substantial damage to the 178 forward pressure bulkhead and left wing fixed leading edge main rib.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An inadvertent encounter with birds during approach to land that resulted in substantial damage."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA15CA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location