| Date: | Friday 12 December 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26B |
| Owner/operator: | Burundaiavia |
| Registration: | UP-AN608 |
| MSN: | 13504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Obo-Mission Airstrip -
Central African Republic
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN) |
| Destination airport: | Obo-Mission Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Antonov 26B cargo plane was damaged in a runway excursion accident at Obo-Mission Airstrip, Central African Republic. The crew members were not injured.
The airplane swerved off the runway on landing and hit a Ugandan soldier. It came to rest against some trees.
The aircraft carried an aircraft engine and fuel drums, likely intended for the international military forces stationed at Obo.
Sources:
RJDH-Centrafrique
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) Mark Pearson; Obo-AIM Airfield; 12 December 2014