Unlawful Interference Rockwell Sabreliner 60ELXM XB-KLQ, Tuesday 9 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 60ELXM
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: XB-KLQ
MSN: 306-132
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:within Venezuela -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Rockwell Sabreliner 60 jet that violated Venezuelan airspace was "intercepted and immobilized" by military forces, according to a statement by the Defense Minister of Venezuela, Vladimir López Padrino.