Accident Lockheed C-130M Hercules 2470, Thursday 27 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130M Hercules
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2470
MSN: 4441
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teniente Rodolfo Marsh Martin Air Base, King George Island (TNM/SCRM) -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ/SCCI)
Destination airport:Teniente Rodolfo Marsh Martin Air Base, King George Island (TNM/SCRM)
Narrative:
The Lockheed C-130M Hercules transport plane suffered a landing accident at Teniente Rodolfo Marsh Martin Air Base, King George Island, Antarctica.
The right hand main landing gear reportedly collapsed while landing on runway 29. The no. 4 propeller separated.

The Brazilian Air Force started the first phase of repair works in March and April 2015. Plans are to fly the plane back to Brazil between November 2015 and January 2016.

Sources:

ModoCharlie
Poder Aéreo, 16-6-2015

Location