| Date: | Friday 14 November 2014 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-748-399 Srs. 2B LFD |
| Owner/operator: | Global Airlift |
| Registration: | 5Y-BVQ |
| MSN: | 1778 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 536-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panyagor Airstrip -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Panyagor Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A BAe-748 cargo plane, registered 5Y-BVQ, crashed just short of the airstrip at Panyagor, Jonglei State, South Sudan. Reportedly two crew members sustained fatal injuries.
The aircraft was chartered by Lutheran World Federation and carried a cargo of food and non-food items.
Local media quoted an eyewitness saying that the plane crashed during the second approach. It impacted a residential structure about 20 m from the airstrip.
Sources:
Radio Tamazuj
Location
Images:

photo (c) Søren Lundorf; Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ); 26 September 2014