| Date: | Thursday 30 October 2014 |
| Time: | 09:48 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Gilleland Aviation |
| Registration: | N52SZ |
| MSN: | BB-1686 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6314 hours |
| Cycles: | 7257 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT) |
| Destination airport: | Mena Intermountain Municipal Airport, AR (KMEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 King Air was destroyed when it impacted an airport building at Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT) during takeoff. A fire erupted. The pilot and three persons inside the building died in the accident.
The airplane was cleared for takeoff on runway 01R. During takeoff the pilot radioed "we lost the left engine". After that the airplane impacted buildings located about 1775 feet (540 m) left of the runway 01R centreline.
Witnesses said the airplane's left engine struck the building first just below the roof line, followed by the outboard section of the left wing. When the wing impacted the building it separated and the airplane rolled to about 70 degrees bank angle. The nose of the airplane struck the roof of the building and the airplane slid for about 20-30 feet before the tail section came over the top of the airplane followed by a large explosion. A post impact fire ensued.
The airplane was recently purchased by Beechcraft Corp. And sold to Gilleland Aviation. It arrived at Wichita on September 16 for a 'Phase 1-4 inspection' according to sale records. Both PT-6 engines had undergone a hot section inspection and a new propeller was installed on the right hand engine.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control of the airplane after a reduction in left engine power and his application of inappropriate rudder input. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to follow the emergency procedures for an engine failure during takeoff. Also contributing to the accident was the left engine power reduction for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation and thermal damage precluded a complete examination."
METAR:
14:53 UTC / 09:43 local time:
KICT 301453Z 35016KT 10SM FEW150 15/03 A3012 RMK AO2 SLP197 T01500033 53024
Wind 350 degrees at 16 knots; Visibility: 10+ miles; few clouds at 15000 feet AGL; Temperature: 15°C; Dew point: 3°C
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15FA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT); October 2014; (publicdomain)