Accident Learjet 35A D-CFAX, Saturday 25 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 October 2014
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:FAI Air Service
Registration: D-CFAX
MSN: 35A-135
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tamanrasset-Aguemar Airport (TMR) -   Algeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Tamanrasset-Aguemar Airport (TMR/DAAT)
Destination airport:Bata Airport (BSG/FGBT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Learjet 35A ambulance plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Tamanrasset-Aguemar Airport (TMR), Algeria.
During takeoff the crew heard a loud bang and they decided to abort the takeoff. The airplane could not be stopped on the remaining runway and overran.

Sources:

El Watan, 26-10-2014
BFU 2X003-14

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 2008 D-CFAX FAI 0 Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) non
Wrong runway/taxiway landing

Location

Images:

photo (c) Andre Wadman; Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD); 06 April 2011