Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air YVO107, Thursday 16 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:SATA - Servicio Autónomo de Transporte Aéreo
Registration: YVO107
MSN: BB-562
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Roques Airport (LRV) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM)
Destination airport:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, YVO107, sustained substantial damage when the right hand main landing gear collapsed on landing at Los Roques Airport (LRV), Venezuela.
The right hand wing and no. 2 engine propeller blades were damaged.

Sources:

ONSA Venezuela

Location