| Date: | Sunday 12 October 2014 |
| Time: | 20:25 |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Century |
| Registration: | HI816 |
| MSN: | 694 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29780 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ) -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA Dom. Rep. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A BAe Jetstream 31 turboprop aircraft was destroyed in a runway excursion accident at Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ), Dominican Republic. Three of the thirteen occupants suffered minor injuries.
The airplane landed on runway 08 and went off the left side of the runway. It crossed the safety zone until it impacted a tree. As a result the fuel tank ruptured and a post-impact fire broke out on the left side of the aircraft.
Cause (translated from original Spanish language report):
After analyzing the human, material and physical factors, we concluded that the human and material factors were contributors to this accident.
Within the human factor, we found that the pilot, being in the final phase to land, observed the fluctuation in oil pressure in the instrument panel of the #2 (right) engine, and when landing applied the reverse to both engines, without waiting for the Beta light, an essential indication to ensure proper operation of the same, responding only the #1 (left) engine, so the aircraft turned abruptly.
Within the material factor, we found that the #2 (right) engine had lost a certain amount of oil during flight, and it corresponded to the fluctuation indication on the oil pressure indicator observed by the crew during the final phase of approach.
METAR:
16:00 UTC / 20:00 local time:
MDPC 121600Z 12008KT 9999 SCT022 31/25 Q1015 NOSIG
Wind: 120 degrees at 8 knots; Visibility 10+ km; scattered clouds at 2200 feet AGL; Temperature: 31°C; Dew point: 25°C; Pressure: 1015 mb
17:00 UTC / 21:00 local time:
MDPC 121700Z 12006KT 9999 SCT022 31/25 Q1015 NOSIG
Wind: 120 degrees at 6 knots; Visibility 10+ km; scattered clouds at 2200 feet AGL; Temperature: 31°C; Dew point: 25°C; Pressure: 1015 mb
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 056 HI 816 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Elaviador.do Location
Images:

photo (c) Alvin Monegro; Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC); 29 October 2014

photo (c) William W Sierra; San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG); 09 January 2006