Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EKK, Tuesday 7 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2014
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EKK
MSN: 38500/3174
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB) -   Ireland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the time of the occurrence 'Dual Runway Operations' were in progress from runway 28 and runway 34 at Dublin. The ambient lighting conditions were early morning darkness.
The first aircraft, EI-EKK, with a planned destination of Charleroi, Belgium, was number four for departure off runway 28 and was initially cleared by the Surface Movement Controller (SMC) from the central apron, for taxi to Foxtrot Outer/LINK 5 and to hold short of LINK 5.
On approaching LINK 5, the aircraft was further cleared to taxiway E1 via the Foxtrot taxiways and to hold short of both runways (runway 34 and runway 28). On entering LINK 2, the SMC advised EI-EKK to monitor the Tower radio frequency. Just prior to entering taxiway F1, EI-EKK stopped, with the parking brake set, on LINK 2 behind two other aircraft which were queuing in sequence on LINK 1 (between taxiway F1 and taxiway B1) and taxiway E1 for departure from runway 28.
The second aircraft (EI-EMH), with a planned destination of Edinburgh, was following behind EI-EKK in sequence but was due to depart from runway 34. EI-EMH had been cleared to taxi, LINK 5 onto the Foxtrots and taxiway A to hold short runway 34. When the aircraft was approaching LINK 2, the SMC advised EI-EMH to continue onto taxiway A, hold short runway 34, and the monitor radio frequency. As EI-EMH turned right onto LINK 2 and taxied towards taxiway A, the tip of the port side winglet struck the outer portion of the starboard elevator of the stationary aircraft, EI-EKK.
On realizing that physical contact had been made with another aircraft, the Commander and Pilot Flying of EI-EMH, immediately stopped his aircraft and said to the First Officer that they had hit the other aircraft and asked her to advise ATC that they needed to return to stand. As the Air Movements Controller (AMC) cleared EI-EMH to line up and wait runway 34, the FO responded, "We actually need to go back onto stand". After a number of transmissions between the AMC and EI-EMH it was determined that a ground collision had in fact occurred between two aircraft. The AMC then advised both aircraft to "hold position we will get assistance to the area to you very quickly".
The flight crew of EI-EKK, on sensing movement of their stationary aircraft, initially thought it was as a result of jet blast from the taxiing aircraft ahead on LINK 1. However, on hearing the ATC transmissions between the AMC and EI-EMH, it became apparent to them that their aircraft had in fact been struck by another aircraft. EI-EKK then advised Tower (TWR) "...we want to confirm that we’ve some sort of impact". ATC replied, "Roger hold position".
The engines of both aircraft were shut down and all passengers deplaned.

Probable Cause: Insufficient wing-tip clearance achieved while manoeuvring in close proximity to another aircraft.