| Date: | Sunday 5 October 2014 |
| Time: | 18:52 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-145LR (ERJ-145LR) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Connection, opb Chautauqua Airlines |
| Registration: | N572RP |
| MSN: | 14500828 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22975 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison AE3007A1P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Royal Jordanian Airlines flight 261, an Airbus A340, registration JY-AID, struck the vertical stabilizer of Chautauqua flight 6087, an ERJ-145, N572RP at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport.
The A340 was taxiing northwest bound on taxiway A and the ERJ-145 was stationary on taxiway Q. The ERJ-145 sustained substantial damage and the A340 sustained minor damage. There were no injuries to the 180 passengers and crewmembers onboard the Airbus or the 48 passengers and crewmembers on board Chautauqua Airlines flight 6087.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The A340 captain's failure to maintain adequate clearance between his wing and the tail of the EMB-145."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA15FA004A |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location