| Date: | Sunday 28 September 2014 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | PADC/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Air Flamenco |
| Registration: | N906GD |
| MSN: | 3008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15926 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ceiba-José Aponte de la Torre Airport (NRR/TJRV) -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Ceiba-José Aponte de la Torre Airport (NRR/TJRV) |
| Destination airport: | Culebra Airport (CPX/TJCP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Britten-Norman BN-2A-26, N906GD, collided with a ditch after the pilot reported that he lost consciousness while taxiing at Ceiba-Jose Aponte de la Torre Airport (TJRV), Puerto Rico. The pilot received minor injuries and the six passengers were not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that prior to the flight, it was extremely hot that day and he did not eat breakfast. While taxiing to the runway, he felt dizzy, lost consciousness, and subsequently the airplane veered off the taxiway and came to rest in a ditch. When the pilot woke up the engines were still running and the passengers were asking the pilot "what should they do." The pilot shut down the engines and instructed the passengers to open the rear door and exit through the rear of the airplane. The passengers exited though the rear doors and gathered on the taxiway behind the airplane. The pilot exited the airplane, verified that there were no injuries, and called for emergency services.
Initial examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the nose gear firewall.
Weather information from the date of the accident shows a temperature of 28.3°C with a heat index of 32.7°C at 09:53 local time.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots loss of consciousness during taxi for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14LA465 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location