Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules SU-BAT/1287, Sunday 21 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration: SU-BAT/1287
MSN: 4809
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kom Ashwin, Fayoum -   Egypt
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130 Hercules operated by the Egyptian Air Force crashed during a training flight near Kom Ashwin, Fayoum, Egypt. Reportedly one of the seven crew members survived the accident.

The serial of the aircraft has not been officially confirmed. However, according to scramble.nl all airworthy C-130 Hercules aircraft of the Egyptian Air Force were seen after October 2014, except for SU-BAR and SU-BAT. Military aircraft tracking website www.ads-b.nl states that SU-BAR was tracked in flight at 19 August 2018. This leaves SU-BAT as the most likely candidate for the September 21, 2014 accident.

Sources:

shorouknews.com

Location