| Date: | Saturday 20 September 2014 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Antonov An-32RE |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | K2757 |
| MSN: | 1202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandigarh Airport (IXC) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bhatinda Airport (BUP/VIBT) |
| Destination airport: | Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG) |
Narrative:An Antonov 32 transport plane operated by the Indian Air Force was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Chandigarh Airport (IXC), India.
Upon landing the right hand wing broke off and the airplane rolled over and came to rest inverted, in the grass next to the runway. The left hand wing was also severed and the no. 1 propeller broke away from the engine. A fire broke out, but this was quickly contained.
A few people on board the aircraft suffered minor burn injuries.
Sources:
Times of India Hindustan Times
amatelevision.com
russianplanes.net Location
Images:

photo (c) Capt J K Dogra; Chandigarh Airport (IXC); 21 September 2014

photo (c) Natalia Demyanchuk; Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK); 29 March 2014