Accident Dornier Do 128-G92 Turbo Skyservant , Wednesday 17 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 128-G92 Turbo Skyservant
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Walter M-601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Varrelbusch Airport (VAC) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Varrelbusch Airfield (VAC/EDWU)
Destination airport:Varrelbusch Airfield (VAC/EDWU)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Skyservant operated on a skydiving flight out of Varrelbusch Airport, Germany. A skydiver was standing in the doorway when his parachute opened. He was sucked out of the airplane and impacted the horizontal stabilizer. He cut away his parachute and opened his reserve parachute for a safe landing.
The horizontal stabilizer sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

BFU 3X103-14