| Date: | Friday 12 September 2014 |
| Time: | 20:26 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-145XR |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb ExpressJet Airlines |
| Registration: | N16147 |
| MSN: | 145749 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Allison AE3007A1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:United Express flight 4528, an Embraer EMB-145XR, was struck by a United Airlines baggage tractor while taxiing to the gate at Chicago O'Hare International Airport, Illinois, USA. There were no injuries to the 37 passengers and crew members onboard the airplane and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and right leading edge. The tractor driver received minor injuries.
Probable Cause: The tractor driver's failure to give way to the taxiing airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA14CA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location