Runway excursion Accident Fokker 50 5Y-BYE, Saturday 6 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Jubba Airways, lsf Skyward International Aviation
Registration: 5Y-BYE
MSN: 20204
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ) -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Galkayo Airport (GLK/HCMR)
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fokker 50 passenger plane, operating on a flight for Jubba Airways, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ), Somalia.
The airplane performed flight 3J715 from Galkayo Airport (GLK) to Mogadishu. Upon landing the airplane suffered a runway excursion. It went down a small embankment and collided with a concrete perimeter fence. The right hand main landing gear collapsed, the nose was crushed and the forward fuselage sustained structural damage.

Sources:

Location