| Date: | Saturday 30 August 2014 |
| Time: | 02:40 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BK |
| Owner/operator: | Ukraine Air Alliance |
| Registration: | UR-DWF |
| MSN: | 8345802 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 km S of Tamanrasset Airport (TMR) -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tamanrasset Airport (TMR/DAAT) |
| Destination airport: | Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Antonov 12BK transport plane, registered UR-DWF, was destroyed in an accident near Tamanrasset Airport (TMR), Algeria. All seven crew members sustained fatal injuries.
The airplane departed Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK), United Kingdom on August 29 as flight UKL4012, carrying oil equipment to Malabo (SSG), Equatorial Guinea. Technical stops included Ghardaïa (GHA), Tamanrasset and Bamako, Mali.
The An-12 crashed in a mountainous area south of Tamanrasset Airport, three minutes after takeoff.
METAR:
01:30 UTC / 02:30 local time:
DAAT 300130Z 04005KT CAVOK 25/05 Q1017
Wind from 040 degrees at 5 knots; no cloud below 5,000 ft and visibility of 10+ km; Temperature: 25°C, dew point: 5°C, pressure 1017 mb
02:00 UTC / 03:00 local time:
DAAT 300200Z 03006KT CAVOK 25/05 Q1017
Wind from 030 degrees at 6 knots; no cloud below 5,000 ft and visibility of 10+ km; Temperature: 25°C, dew point: 5°C, pressure 1017 mb
Sources:
El Watan NBAAI
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 February 2012 |
UR-DWF |
Meridian |
0 |
Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Pasi Ruuth; Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK); 20 August 2012

photo (c) Remo Garone; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG); 16 September 2013

photo (c) Radleigh Bushell; Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB); 17 August 2014

photo (c) Sydney Heus; Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH); 30 July 2014