Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N70AJ, Friday 29 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N70AJ
MSN: BB-206
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ibans, Mosquitia -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N70AJ, sustained substantial damage on landing in a field near Ibans, Honduras. The nose gear collapsed, causing both propellers to strike the ground.
The plane was found by members of the Fuerza de Seguridad Interinstitucional Nacional (FUSINA) with no trace of the occupants. The plane was suspected to have been used in illegal transport of drugs. On board fifteen 20-litre cans of fuel were found.

Sources:

radiohrn.hn