Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EJC-1137, Tuesday 26 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Ejército Nacional de Colombia
Registration: EJC-1137
MSN: 208B2407
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Mercaderes, Cauca -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Destination airport:Tumaco-La Florida Airport (TCO/SKCO)
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan aircraft of the Colombian Army was damaged in a forced landing near Mercaderes, Colombia.
The airplane was en route between Cali and Tumaco in Colombia when the PT6A engine lost power. A forced landing was carried out in a field. The Cessna came to rest against a bush with damage to the propeller and left hand main undercarriage.

Sources:

Ejército Nacional de Colombia