Accident Let L-410UVP 9Q-CXB, Saturday 23 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 2014
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Doren Air Congo
Registration: 9Q-CXB
MSN: 820925
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5875 hours
Cycles:7679 flights
Engine model:Walter M-601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mulume Munene -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA)
Destination airport:Kama
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Doren Air Congo Let L-410 turboprop aircraft crashed in a wooded area in mountainous terrain during a flight between Bukavu and Kama in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
The airplane departed Bukavu at 13:42 hours carrying a crew of two, two passengers and nearly 1,300 kg of goods. The cruising altitude was FL105. Last radio contact was at 13:48.
The burnt wreckage was located on August 25 at Mulume Munene, 30 km south-southwest of Kavumu Airport.

The Causes:
Despite the loss of flight data due to the thermal influence of the high temperature on the flight data recorder tape following the fire; the probable cause of this accident was the loss of an engine in very dangerous high terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BPEA
Report number: BPEA/ACCID/04/20144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Radio Okapi 24-8-2014
Radio Okapi 25-8-2014

Location

Images:

photo (c) Richard Wagner, via Werner Fischdick; Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN); July 1993