Accident Cessna 560 Citation V C-FTJF, Monday 18 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 August 2014
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation V
Owner/operator:Kal Aviation Group Inc.
Registration: C-FTJF
MSN: 560-0643
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton Airport, BC (CYDC) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vernon Airport, BC (YVE/CYVK)
Destination airport:Princeton Airport, BC (CYDC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 560, C-FTJF, struck a deer while landing at Princeton Aerodrome (CYDC). The aircraft sustained substantial damage on the inboard portion of the left leading edge. The landing was completed and the aircraft was taxied clear of the runway. There were no injuries to the crew or passengers.

Sources:

TSB Occurrence No:A14P0133

Location