| Date: | Saturday 9 August 2014 |
| Time: | 07:34 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900ER |
| Owner/operator: | US Airways Express, opb Mesa Airlines |
| Registration: | N943LR |
| MSN: | 15068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12283 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A CRJ-900ER airplane, N943LR, collided with a tug during pushback from the gate at San Antonio International Airport, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage structure and internal damage to nose landing gear. The four flight crewmembers and passengers on-board were not injured.
The first officer reported the tug driver did not have an operable headset and the pushback was initiated using hand signals. The airplane was positioned on the ramp at a 90-degree angle to the gate. The tug driver stated after turning the airplane onto the taxiway he "reversed back," pulling the airplane forward. The tug stopped perpendicular to the left nose of the airplane, but the airplane continued to roll forward while still attached to the tow bar. The airplane rolled into the tug impacting the left side of the fuselage. Examination revealed the tow bar shear pin had failed, but the investigation could not determine if the shear pin failed prior to or during the pushback process.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the tow bar shear pin, which resulted in the tug operators loss of control of the airplane during pushback operations. Contributing to the accident was the tug operators inability to communicate to the flight crew to apply the airplanes brakes."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA430 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 April 2022 |
N943LR |
American Eagle, opb Mesa Airlines |
0 |
NE of Tucson, AZ |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
| 30 August 2023 |
N943LR |
United Express, opb Mesa Airlines |
0 |
Near Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) |
 |
sub |
Location