| Date: | Monday 28 July 2014 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante |
| Owner/operator: | Táxi Aéreo Ribeiro |
| Registration: | PT-TAW |
| MSN: | 110258 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km from Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, PR (IGU) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Foz Do Iguaçu-Estância Hércules Airport, PR (SSFE) |
| Destination airport: | Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport, PR (BFH/SBBI) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante was damaged in a belly landing in a corn field near Foz do Iguaçu Airport in Brazil. The airplane sustained damage to the fuselage and both propellers.
The aircraft had departed the Estância Hércules Airport on a private flight to Curitiba, where it was to undergo maintenance for the renewal of the Certificate of Airworthiness.
After takeoff the aircraft suffered from severe vibrations. The flight crew was not able gain sufficient control of the aircraft and elected to perform a gear-up landing in a corn field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-129/CENIPA/2014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Clickfoz Nortão Jornal G1 Globo
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ); February 2003