| Date: | Sunday 27 July 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76T |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | 5A-DNJ |
| MSN: | 0013430869 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:Several aircraft were damaged at Tripoli International Airport (TIP), Libya during fighting between rival militias. Two Ilyushin 76 transport planes were struck by RPG fire and were consumed by fire.
One IL-76 was reportedly already unserviceable, the other was parked close to another IL-76 (5A-DNG) that went up in flames on July 16, 2014.
Sources:
Fighting for the spoils of Libya's revolution (BBC, 28-1-2015) Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD); 18 August 2005