Unlawful Interference Airbus A320-214 5A-LAI, Sunday 27 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Libyan Airlines
Registration: 5A-LAI
MSN: 4450
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The tail section of the A320 was ripped off after being struck by shelling during fighting near the airport.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 2014 5A-LAI Libyan Airlines 0 Tripoli International Airport (TIP) min
Security issues

Location

Images:

photo (c) John Taggart; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL); 27 November 2010; (CC:by-sa)