Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante CX-MAS, Tuesday 22 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2014
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Aeromás
Registration: CX-MAS
MSN: 110393
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:38515 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD) -   Uruguay
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante cargo plane was due to perform a flight at 22:30 hours local time. Departure was delayed by two hours due to poor weather. The crew consisted of two current captains in training and an instructor.
During takeoff from runway 01 the main door opened. The takeoff was aborted and the left engine shut down as a precaution.
The pilots made a 180 degree turn to check for damage and close the door. As the aircraft was backtracking on the runway for a new departure, debris was noted on the runway. It appeared a briefcase had fallen out, hitting and damaging the no.1 propeller.

Endemic Cause:
Underestimating conditions and not valuing them when implementing a contingency plan
To assume situations as known, that can affect the image or concept, of lack of knowledge. Do not evacuate doubts
Latent Cause:
Taking a task for granted without having convinced oneself that it has been done correctly
Probable cause:
Perform a simple task, assuming it has been done correctly

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIA
Report number: No. 565
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1988 N91DA Atlantic Southeast 0 Abilene, TX min
22 November 2000 CX-MAS Aeromás 0 Ministro Pistarini -Ezeiza (SAEZ), BA min
7 December 2007 CX-MAS Aeromás 0 Ministro Pistarini -Ezeiza (SAEZ), BA min
Collision with other aircraft on apron