Accident Lockheed C-130J Super Hercules MM62190, Tuesday 22 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C30J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130J Super Hercules
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM62190
MSN: 5530
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Herat Airport (HEA) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AZI/OMAD)
Destination airport:Herat Airport (HEA/OAHR)
Narrative:
An Italian Air Force C-130J transport plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Herat, Afghanistan.
The airplane operated on a supply mission for Italian troops in the Herat area. It apparently touched down heavily causing the right hand main undercarriage to be pushed into the wheel bay. The C-130 swerved off the runway and came to rest with the right hand wing tip on the ground.

Sources:

C-130.net

Location