Accident ATR 72-212 S2-AFN, Sunday 20 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 2014
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212
Owner/operator:United Airways
Registration: S2-AFN
MSN: 379
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Destination airport:Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB/VGCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Airways ATR-72-212, S2-AFN, was damaged in a landing accident at Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB), Bangladesh. The airplane had arrived from Dhaka as United Airways' flight 501. After landing the nose gear collapsed, causing severe damage to the forward fuselage of the airplane.
The airplane was removed from the runway after 22 hours.

Sources:

The Daily Star

Location

Images:

photo (c) Leslie Snelleman; Calcutta-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport (CCU/VECC); 21 March 2014

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Mönchengladbach Airport (MGL/EDLN); 22 September 2005