Unlawful Interference Airbus A330-202 5A-ONF, Sunday 20 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Afriqiyah Airways
Registration: 5A-ONF
MSN: 999
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An Afriqiyah Airway Airbus A330 was struck by an RPG during fighting between rival militias at Tripoli International Airport (TIP), Libya. The airplane was hit in the tail and caught fire. The fire consumed the airplane.

Sources:

Twitter

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 2014 5A-ONF Afriqiyah Airways 0 Tripoli International Airport (TIP) min
Security issues

Location

Images:

photo (c) Sergey Kustov; Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA); 28 November 2012; (CC:by-sa)