Unlawful Interference Bombardier CRJ-900ER 5A-LAL, Sunday 20 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900ER
Owner/operator:Libyan Airlines
Registration: 5A-LAL
MSN: 15256
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Several aircraft were damaged at Tripoli International Airport (TIP), Libya during fighting between rival militias. A Libyan Airlines CRJ 900 was struck by RPG fire and burst into flames.

Sources:

Twitter

Location