Accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER N845AS, Wednesday 16 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2014
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb ExpressJet Airlines
Registration: N845AS
MSN: 7324
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport, VA (CHO/KCHO)
Destination airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Delta Connection flight DL5246 suffered a wingtip strike on landing on runway 27L at Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, Georgia, USA.

METAR:

17:52 UTC / 13:52 local time:
KATL 161752Z 32010G15KT 10SM FEW055 SCT250 27/13 A2994 RMK AO2 SLP129 T02670128 10267 20183 58004

Sources:

FAA
N845AS stripped off parts at Dodson International Parts

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 2011 N845AS Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA 0 East of Little Rock, Arkansas min

Location