| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Libyan Airlines |
| Registration: | 5A-LAS |
| MSN: | 1424 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:Several aircraft were damaged at Tripoli International Airport (TIP), Libya during fighting between rival militias. A Libyan Airlines Airbus A330 suffered substantial damage to the right hand fuselage after possibly being struck by an RPG.
Sources:
Facebook
Location
Images:

photo (c) Klaus Deppermann, via Werner Fischdick; Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA); August 2013

photo (c) Leslie Snelleman; Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA); 01 July 2014