Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8 9H-AEY, Monday 14 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Medavia
Registration: 9H-AEY
MSN: 508
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The airplane was parked in a hangar at Tripoli International Airport (TIP), Libya when heavy fighting broke out between rival militias around the airport. Many aircraft were damaged by shrapnel and RPG hits.
The DHC-8 sustained bullet or shrapnel damage to the tail fin and fuselage.

Sources:

timesofmalta.com

Location