Accident Antonov An-26 19 blue, Monday 14 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 July 2014
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 19 blue
MSN: 9710
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Izvaryne -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 transport plane of the Ukrainian Air Force crashed near Izvaryne, near the Ukraine-Russian border in an area were heavy fighting was going on. Six occupants parachuted to safety; two others were killed.
According to the Press Service of the President of Ukraine, the airplane was flying at an altitude of 6500 m at the time it was hit.

Sources:

Interfax Ukraine
UNN
Press Service of the President of Ukraine
112.ua

Location