| Date: | Thursday 10 July 2014 |
| Time: | 22:10 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Precision Air |
| Registration: | 5H-PWA |
| MSN: | 780 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kilimanjaro Airport (JRO) -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mwanza Airport (MWZ/HTMW) |
| Destination airport: | Dar es Salaam Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR/HTDA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During normal cruise halfway en-route Mwanza to Dar es Salaam, the aircraft experienced a seizure of the no. 2 PW127M engine. The captain diverted to Kilimanjaro Airport reporting technical problem as the cause of diversion. The aircraft touched down normally, however after selecting ground idle (as per the Captain's explanation), the aircraft veered to the left side and exited the runway hitting one of the runway edge lights and proceeded to roll on the grass field parallel to runway 09 for approximately 180 m before subsequently regaining the runway.
Sources:
BEA Location