| Date: | Sunday 6 July 2014 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander |
| Owner/operator: | International Trans Air Business - ITAB |
| Registration: | 9Q-CYA |
| MSN: | 617 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chirundu -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA) |
| Destination airport: | Lubumbashi-Luano Airport (FBM/FZQA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander aircraft was destroyed in an accident near Chirundu, Zambia. Both occupants survived the accident.
The pilot apparently attempted to carry out a forced landing on the Lusaka - Chirundu Road. It missed several vehicles and crashed near a cliff.
The aircraft was seen at Lanseria, South Africa on July 3 and was likely flown from Lanseria back to Congo at the time of the accident. Zambian media reported that the airplane was en route to Lubumbashi.
Sources:
Q FM Zambian Watchdog Zambia Daily Mail 