| Date: | Friday 4 July 2014 |
| Time: | 12:56 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Air VIA |
| Registration: | LZ-MDB |
| MSN: | 3125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN) |
| Destination airport: | Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus A320-232, registered LZ-MDB, sustained substantial damage during a tail strike accident upon landing at Leipzig Airport (LEJ) in Germany. There were no injuries among the 155 occupants.
The plane performed flight 501 from Varna, Bulgaria. The en route and descent part of the flight were uneventful and the flight was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 08R at Leipzig. According to the captain the airplane crossed the runway threshold at a height of 50-60 feet at a speed of 130 knots. The airplane then touched down hard (+1.9 g) and bounced, reaching a height of about 3-4 feet. During the second touchdown, at +1.45 g, the airplane suffered a tailstrike. The first touch down occurred at a speed of 118 knots, the second touchdown at 114 knots.
The aft bulkhead was damaged, necessitating the tail fin to be lifted during repairs. Under repair at Fokker Services (Woensdrecht, The Netherlands).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU AX001-14 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Location