Accident Fokker 50 5Y-CET, Wednesday 2 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2014
Time:04:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Skyward International Aviation
Registration: 5Y-CET
MSN: 20262
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:27243 hours
Cycles:26358 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 2 km NE of Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Fokker 50 cargo plane, registered 5Y-CET, was destroyed when it impacted a residential area at Utawala, Embakasi, shortly after takeoff. All four on board were killed.
The airplane departed runway 6 and climbed slowly attaining no more than about 50 feet above ground. The flight path continuously deviated left of the extended runway centerline at an airspeed of 100 knots, which was also the lift off airspeed. The airplane subsequently collided with the building, about 2.1 kilometers north-northeast of the runway departure end. The airplane impact attitude with the building was about a 120° left roll angle.
The cockpit voice recorder (CVR) data revealed aural warning alerts began about 8 seconds after the takeoff roll was initiated of which thereafter the flight crew also made reference to indications associated with visual warning alerts. However, despite the alerts the flight crew continued the takeoff. The flight data recorder data showed that no. 1 propeller rpm reduced from 100% to 50% where it stabilized at for the remainder of the flight. The decrease in propeller rpm corresponded with an increase of the no. 1 engine torque to about 110% along with the occurrence of the aural warning alerts. According to radar data, the liftoff occurred near the runway end. The no. 2 engine operated normally throughout the entire flight.
The day before the accident, the airplane was repositioned from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to Jomo Kenyatta International Airport. The flight was commanded by the accident captain. During that flight, the CVR data disclosed warning alerts similar to those of the accident flight accompanied by the flight crew discussion on the interpretation and significance of the alerts. The investigation did not reveal any actions undertaken before the accident to address any irregularities that may have been associated with the warning alerts during the repositioning flight.
Calculations of the aircraft weight and balance that included the post-accident measured weights of the cargo determined that at takeoff the airplane weight was about 500kg over the maximum certified gross weight.

Probable Cause:
The probable cause of the accident was the decision by the crew to conduct the flight with a known mechanical problem and their failure to abort or reject the takeoff after receiving twenty seven cautions.

METAR:

00:00 UTC / 03:00 local time:
HKJK 020000Z 35005KT 9999 BKN018 15/13 Q1024

01:00 UTC / 04:00 local time:
HKJK 020100Z 31003KT 9999 BKN018 15/13 Q1024
Wind: 310 degrees at 3 knots; Visibility: 10 or more miles; broken clouds at 1800 feet AGL; Temperature: 15°C, Dewpoint: 13°C; Pressure 1024 mb

02:00 UTC / 05:00 local time:
HKJK 020200Z 22005KT 9999 BKN018 15/13 Q1025

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Capital FM
Kenya Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure

Location

Images:

photo (c) Andreas Dürr, via Werner Fischdick; Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS); May 2012