| Date: | Tuesday 24 June 2014 |
| Time: | 22:54 |
| Type: | Airbus A310-324ET |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-BGN |
| MSN: | 676 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 190 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | near Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) |
| Destination airport: | Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW/OPPS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A310-324, registered AP-BGN, and operated by Pakistan International Airlines, was hit by ground fire while on approach to Peshawar Airport (PEW) in Pakistan. Two cabin crew members and a female passenger were hit by bullets. The passenger died of her injuries.
The airplane operated on flight PK756 from Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. It was on approach to Peshawar when it was hit by at least fifteen bullets.
The aircraft was flown to Karachi and withdrawn from use.
METAR:
18:00 UTC / 23:00 local time:
OPPS 241800Z 00000KT 4000 HZ SKC 32/16 Q995.6
Winds: calm; Visibility: 4000 m; Haze, clear skies; Temperature: 32°C; Dew point: 16°C
Sources:
History of PIA forum Dawn
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 March 2000 |
N838AB |
Air Jamaica |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
 |
min |
Location