Accident Boeing 767-36NER N768NA, Friday 20 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 2014
Time:19:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-36NER
Owner/operator:Omni Air International
Registration: N768NA
MSN: 29898/754
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:44687 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B7F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-36N, registration N768NA, operated by Omni Air International experienced a tail strike during landing on runway 29 at Kabul International Airport (KBL), Afghanistan. The flight originated at Bucharest International Airport (OTP), Romania and was operated as a non-scheduled charter.
The landing reference speed for the approach was 145 knots. Due to the gusty weather conditions, the flight crew added 10 knots to this for their approach speed and conducted a visual approach using the visual approach slope indicator as guidance. The airspeed fluctuated during the approach between 162 knots and 138 knots and engine thrust varied accordingly between about 86% N1 and 40% N1 on approach.
The captain stated that the flight was on speed and glide path at 500 feet above the ground but at about 200 feet above the ground, the flight started to move above the glide path and airspeed started to increase. To compensate, the captain reduced engine power and then heard a "sink rate" aural alert when passing through about 50 feet. Flight recorder data indicated the engine N1 decreased to 40%, with throttles at forward idle position, at about 110 feet above the ground, and remained there until after touchdown. The airplane touched down at 140 knots and a nose up pitch attitude of 8.9 °, increasing to 9.5° immediately after touchdown.
Guidance included in the operator's training manuals indicated that normal touchdown attitude should be between 4 and 6 degrees nose up. Additionally, guidance indicated that thrust should be managed on approach to maintain reference speed, plus any wind additive, until the beginning of the flare. After reaching the flare, thrust levers should be retarded smoothly to idle with main gear touchdown ideally occurring simultaneously with thrust levers reaching idle.
An analysis of calculated vertical and horizontal wind effect indicated an existing updraft transitioned to a downdraft and a headwind component transitioned to a tailwind component during the last 5 seconds prior to touchdown.

Probable cause: "The early reduction of engine thrust that resulted in an excessive sink rate and nose high pitch attitude during the landing flare. Contributing to the accident was a significant change in the vertical and horizontal wind components just prior to touchdown."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA14FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Kabul Airport (KBL); 20 June 2014