Accident IAI 1124A Westwind II N793BG, Wednesday 18 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2014
Time:14:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124A Westwind II
Owner/operator:Synfuels Holdings Finance LLC
Registration: N793BG
MSN: 392
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:7571 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville International Airport, AL (HSV) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Huntsville International Airport, AL (HSV/KHSV)
Destination airport:Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Israel Aircraft Industries (IAI) 1124A Westwind II jet impacted a cotton field to the west of runway 18R at the Huntsville International Airport (KHSV) in Huntsville, Alabama. The airplane was consumed by a post-crash fire and the three occupants onboard were fatally injured.
The purpose of the flight was pilot proficiency examinations for 2 company contracted pilots. The aircraft landed about 14:22 and entered a taxiway for a crew swap. The crew then contacted the Huntsville controller and reported that they wanted to fly two more ILS approaches before heading back to Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM). About 14:23, the controller cleared the flight for takeoff runway 18R, runway heading and provided the wind as from 280 at 5 knots.
According to eyewitnesses the airplane climbed to 50-200 feet on takeoff and banked hard or steep right before crashing into a field in a nose and right wing low attitude.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's inability to maintain airplane control during initial climb following deployment of the right thrust reverser for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine thrust reverser system did not reveal any anomalies. Contributing to the accident was the excessive thrust from the right engine with the thrust reverser deployed for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examinations and testing."

METAR:

08:53 UTC / 13:53 local time:
KHSV 180853Z AUTO 00000KT 8SM CLR 23/21 A3010 RMK AO2 SLP183 T02280211 56005
Wind calm; Visibility: 8 miles; Sky clear below 12,000 feet AGL; Temperature: 23°C; Dewpoint: 21°C

09:53 UTC / 14:53 local time:
KHSV 180953Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM CLR 23/22 A3011 RMK AO2 SLP186 T02330217
Wind calm; Visibility: 10 miles; Sky clear below 12,000 feet AGL; Temperature: 23°C; Dewpoint: 22°C

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14FA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AL.com
WAFF
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Huntsville International Airport, AL (HSV); 18 June 2014; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB (publicdomain)