Other Airbus A310-304 EP-MNX, Friday 13 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304
Owner/operator:Mahan Air
Registration: EP-MNX
MSN: 564
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA) -   Iran
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Mahan Air Airbus A310 was damaged when an airport passenger bus collided with the left hand side of the fuselage, just behind the wing.

Sources:

Facebook page Aerospacetalk
Facebook page Mahan Air

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 1995 OK-WAA CSA Czech Airlines 0 Near Dhahran min
12 March 2002 OK-WAA CSA Czech Airlines 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL); 06 July 2013