Runway excursion Accident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 PP-PIM, Friday 13 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2014
Time:07:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1
Owner/operator:Planalto Indústria Mecânica Ltda.
Registration: PP-PIM
MSN: 525-0548
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3517 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aruanã Airport, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Destination airport:Aruanã Airport, GO (SWNH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident on landing at Aruanã Airport, GO, Brazil. The seven persons on board sustained minor injuries. The occupants were on their way to a mass for former football player Fernandão who had died in a helicopter accident.
Aruaña Airport has a single 1280 m long runway. The airplane landed on runway 24 and travelled about 350 m from the end of the paved surface until it came to rest at a fence close to the GO-530 highway.

Contributing factors.
- Control skills - a contributor.
The pilot acted incorrectly on the handle of the auxiliary gear control, thinking that he was applying the emergency brake, making the braking of the aircraft impossible.
- Training - a contributor.
The activation of the incorrect lever for the emergency braking of the aircraft was due to insufficient training received by the pilot for the use of the system in question, thus compromising the proper management of the abnormal condition.
- Ergonomics Equipment (ergonomic characteristics) - a contributor.
The emergency brake actuator handle of the aircraft was located outside the pilot's sight field, which, together with the lack of knowledge about the correct lever to be activated for emergency braking, favored the pilot's automatic response in triggering the lever that was most adjusted and visually available on the panel - the emergency landing gear drive lever.
- Instruction - a contributor.
The instruction that the pilot received to operate the Cessna aircraft, model 525 did not emphasize in the theoretical phase the proper use of the emergency brake, nor contemplated training for the use of this system.
- Insufficient pilot’s experience - a contributor.
Despite having a lot of experience in aviation, the pilot was little experienced in the aircraft and still did not know basic functionalities like the use of the emergency brake and the engine shutdown through the evacuation checklist procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-109/CENIPA/2014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

jornalopcao.com.br

Location