Unlawful Interference Boeing 747-367 AP-BFV, Sunday 8 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-367
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BFV
MSN: 23534/659
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-524C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
On 8 June 2014 at 23:10 hours, ten militants armed with automatic weapons, a rocket launcher, suicide vests, and grenades attacked Jinnah International Airport in Karachi, Pakistan.
Several aircraft were damaged in the attack. Boeing 747-367 AP-BFV was damaged by gunfire and shrapnel, puncturing the upper deck fuselage area.
The aircraft, which was planned to be retired after the hajj season, was deemed damaged beyond economical repair.

Sources:

historyofpia.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 2002 AP-BFV Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
18 July 2012 AP-BFV Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) unk
Bird strike

Location