Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-33A AP-BLF, Sunday 8 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33A
Owner/operator:Air Indus
Registration: AP-BLF
MSN: 27469/2864
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
On 8 June 2014 at 23:10 hours, ten militants armed with automatic weapons, a rocket launcher, suicide vests, and grenades attacked Jinnah International Airport in Karachi, Pakistan.
Several aircraft were damaged in the attack. An Air Indus official, stated that one of their Boeing 737-300's was damaged beyond repair when a rocket propelled grenade went right through its frame, damaging electrical wiring and other systems.

Sources:

The Express Tribune, 7-1-2016

Location